Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This Privacy Policy Notice is for this website www.www.ppcphilton.com and served by Philton Polythene Converters, Charfleets Road, Canvey Island, Essex SS8 0PQ and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Philton Polythene Converters Limited].
  • “You”, “the user” refers to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information about you electronically

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct interactions – You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Apply for our products, create an account, subscribe to our service or publications, request marketing to be sent to you or give us some feedback.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we deemed we have consent as you have previously purchased from us / been quoted by us / made contact with us.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email on caust@www.ppcphilton.com

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We do not operate a cookie control system however users are able to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking by clicking this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Email marketing messages are sent in two ways:

  • Through an EMS, Email Marketing Service Provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allow marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
  • Direct Marketing emails through www.ppcphilton.com outlook accounts.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact us at Christina.aust@www.ppcphilton.com

We hold the following information about you within our Database /EMS system:

  • Email address
  • Name and Company
  • Telephone number